Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing

Debra Whitten

School of Dance


  
                                                                                                                                                                                Phone:  0419679063
"Dedicated to developing the talents of each individual student"                      Address: 7/104 Compton Rd, Underwood 4119 

 

FULL TIME TRAINING

Part Time Training Programme

Debra Whitten School of Dance is a classical training school that offers a very select few students the opportunity to train and be developed under Royal Academy of Dance Examiner Debra Whitten. Debra has an outstanding international reputation as a teacher and provides excellent tuition for students with the drive and facility to succeed

Classes include: Open Class, Pointe Class, RAD Examination Syllabus Classes, Classical Variations and Solos.

Acceptance is by audition only.

Photograph Credit: Dani Brown

English National Ballet School
Chloe Keneally

Royal Ballet School, Summer School
Chloe Keneally

English National Ballet School, Summer School
Abbie Mann

 

Australian Ballet School Interstate Junior Associate Program:
Kayleigh Yuan, Charli Dias, Joy Yin, Chloe McConochie, Allegra Keneally, Chloe Keneally, Tia Borg, Shene' Lazarus, Grace Clarke, Alyce Creevey, Karina Nairne.

Queensland Ballet Associate Programme:
Ashlee Mitchell, Karina Nairne, Rebecca Waterhouse, Amanda Goss, Alexandra Chew, Kieran Logan, Maggie- Dixon Best, Grace Clarke, Shene' Lazarus, Caitlyn Armstrong, Chloe Keneally, Allegra Keneally, Abbey Hansen, Chloe McConochie.


 Queensland Dance School of Excellence/ Queensland Ballet Academy:
Amy Bryzak, Ashlee Mitchell, Rebecca Waterhouse, Elizabeth Woods, Emily Frost, Erin Oxley, Kayleen Burley, Maggie Dixon Best (Yr 10), Annie- Lenore Hanman (Yr 10), Alannah Hamilton, Olivia Bird.

Ballet Theatre of Queensland:
Elizabeth Woods, Stephanie Logan,  Kieran  Logan, Natasha Martin, Aaron James, Grace Clarke, Tia Borg, Kayleen Burley, Madelyn Coupe, Maggie Dixon- Best,  Lucia Lassman, Shene' Lazarus, Makayla Martin, Caitlyn Armstrong, Kayla Gell, Tahl Kean, Zoe Godde, Alannah Hamilton, Olivia Bird, Katelyn Jensen.

Gold Coast City Ballet:
Ashlee Mitchell, Karina Nairne, Liam Gillions.

Australia, The Young Dancers Company:
Amelia Cartmel, Emily O'Sullivan, Natasha Martin, Kayleen Burley.

CSTD Convention:
Alanna Swindells, Emily O'Sullivan, Stephanie Croft, Natasha Martin, Kayleen Burley, Makayla Martin, Tia Borg, Rebecca Donovan, Shene Lazarus, Tahl Kean, Caitlyn Armstrong, Megan Bleakley.

Full Time Institution Acceptances:
Victorian College of the Arts, Newtown Performing Arts Centre, Prudence Bowen Atelier, Australian Dance Performance Institute, Alegria, Brent Street, The Australian Ballet School, Ajkun Ballet Theatre Trainee Programme, Tanya Pearson Coaching Academy, Queensland University of Technology- Education & Performance streams.

Professional Company Contracts:
Australian Ballet, Queensland Ballet, The Wiggles', Bondi Ballet, Suzhou Ballet Theatre, Ballet Ireland, numerous cruise line contracts.

Major Competitions:

Finalists Youth American Grand Prix, New York
McDonalds Performing Arts Challenge- Medallists and Winners
Finalists of the Robert and Elizabeth Albert Scholarship, Sydney
Society of Dance Arts (SODA)- Finalists
Winners and Finalists of the Royal Academy of Dance  Jacqueline Morland Awards


Countless individual and group performance winners at eisteddfods including Brisbane Eisteddfod, Wynnum Eisteddfod, Beenleigh Eisteddfod, Redlands Eisteddfod, Sunshine Coast Eisteddfod, Ipswich Eisteddfod, Gold Coast Eisteddfod, Twin Towns Eisteddfod, Spotlight Eisteddfod and Brisbane Performing Arts Challenge (BPAC).